State v. Woods
[…] See State v. Patricia White, No. W2003-00751-CCA-R3-CD, 2004WL 2326708, at *23 (Tenn.Crim.App., Jackson, Oct. 15, 2004). Because, in this case, restitution was imposed solely as a condition of probation, the section 40-35-304(d) considerations about financial resources and future ability to pay determine the amount and method of payment of appropriate restitution.Id. We agree with the Defendant that the record in this case contains inadequate findings as to the amount of the victim's loss and the required section 40-35-304(d) findings. A remand is required.

Section 40-20-116(a) provides as follows:

Whenever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking or receiving property, or defrauding another of property, the jury shall ascertain the value of the property, if not previously restored to the owner, and the court shall, thereupon, order the restitution of the property, and, in case this cannot be done, that the party aggrieved recover the value assessed against the prisoner, for which execution may issue as in other cases.

The trial court did not determine a specific amount at the hearing but took the matter under advisement to await further documentation.