State v. Woodley
[…] K.S.A. 60–4103.
Offenses giving rise to forfeiture under the Forfeiture Act include violations involving controlled substances, as described in K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5701 through K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5717. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–4104(b). Controlled substances are “any drug, substance or immediate precursor included in any of the schedules designated in K.S.A. 65–4105, 65–4107, 65–4109, 65–4111 and 65–4113, and amendments thereto.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5701(a). Woodley was charged with offenses under K.S.A.2010 Supp. 65–4105, K.S.A. 65–4107, and K.S.A. 65–4109, so, under the Forfeiture Act, her offenses gave rise to forfeiture of her property seized. The property subject to forfeiture is listed in K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–4105(b)(2) and includes “all property of every kind, including, but not limited to, cash and negotiable instruments .... used or intended to be used in any manner to facilitate conduct giving rise to forfeiture.” Therefore, the money and vehicle seized from Woodley in connection with her arrest for drug offenses were subject to forfeiture.