State v. Woodcox
[…] We accordingly grant the State's petition for review and, for the reasons explained in this opinion, we reverse the district court's determination that Woodcox has not been "previously convicted" for purposes of establishing the applicable mandatory minimum sentence under AS 28.35.030(b)(1).

Woodcox was convicted, pursuant to a guilty plea, under the Uniform Code of Military Justice

According to the State, Woodcox pleaded guilty to drunken driving in violation of 10 U.S.C. § 913. This statute provides:

(a) Any person subject to this chapter who -
(1) operates or physically controls any vehicle, aircraft, or vessel in a reckless or wanton manner or while impaired by a substance . . ., or
(2) operates or is in actual physical control of any vehicle, aircraft, or vessel while drunk or when the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is equal to or exceeds the applicable limit under subsection (b),
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 913(a) (emphasis added).