State v. Woodcox
[…] After this description of the offense, the documents indicate in the plea column that Woodcox pleaded "G" to this charge, and they indicate in the findings column that the court found him "G" of committing this offense. The documents then indicate in the "Confinement" column that Woodcox was sentenced to 6 months for this offense, concurrent with the sentences on Charges II, IV, VII, and VIII (i.e., the other charges to which he pleaded guilty and was found guilty).

The district court also found that the documents did not clearly state which subsection of 10 U.S.C. § 913 Woodcox was convicted of violating. The court noted that 10 U.S.C. § 913 contains two separate offenses: subsection (a)(1) sets out the offense of reckless driving (i.e., "operat[ing] or physically control[ing] any vehicle, aircraft, or vessel in a reckless or wanton manner"), while subsection (a)(2) sets out the offense of drunken driving (i.e., being in "actual physical control of any vehicle . . . while drunk").