State v. Wood
[…] Therefore, although this distinction is not set forth in Thompkins, supra, we conclude that a decision by a factfinder as to which testimony to credit, and to what extent, is a decision that is entitled to greater deference than the decision as to how much logical force to assign an inference suggested by that evidence — in short, how persuasive it is.

State v. Lawson (Aug. 22, 1997), Montgomery App. No. 16288, unreported.

Mindful of these principles, we turn to the merits of Wood's assignment of error. Wood was convicted of attempted theft. Theft is defined in R.C. 2913.02 which reads as follows:

(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:

(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

(3) By deception;

(4) By threat;

(5) By intimidation.

(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft.

R.C. 2923.02, the statute defining attempt, provides in pertinent part as follows:

No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct, that if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.