State v. Wood
[…] Wood was convicted of attempted theft. Theft is defined in R.C. 2913.02 which reads as follows:

(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:

(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

(3) By deception;

(4) By threat;

(5) By intimidation.

(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft.

R.C. 2923.02, the statute defining attempt, provides in pertinent part as follows:

No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct, that if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.

In this case, the State presented the testimony of two employees of Best Buy. One witness, Danny Clark, was a sales manager at Best Buy at the time of the incident. He testified that Wood had purchased two DVD (digital video disc) movies and three C.D. (compact disc) video games from Best Buy.