42999-3-II
[…] United States, 512 U.S. 452, 114 S.Ct. 2350, 129 L.Ed.2d 362(1994). Custodial interrogation for purposes of Miranda and its progeny '"refers not only to express questioning, but also to any words or actions on the part of the police .... that the police should know are reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response from the suspect.'" State v. Sargent, 111 Wn.2d 641, 650, 762 P.2d 1127 (1988) (quoting Rhode Island v. Innis, 446 U.S. 291, 301, 100 S.Ct. 1682, 64 L.Ed.2d 297 (1980)) (alteration in original).
Article I, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution mirrors the Fifth Amendment, stating that "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." Both constitutions offer equivalent protections in the context of custodial interrogations. State v. Earls, 116 Wn.2d 364, 374-75, 805 P.2d 211 (1991).
Police may freely question a suspect who knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waives his or her rights to counsel and silence.