45041-1-II
[…] Wolter told her that he had killed Fredericksen and done so because "she had narced on him." 11A VRP at 2173. Wolter later contacted Fredericksen's stepson from jail and asked him, obliquely, to convince Williams not to testify against him.
The State charged Wolter by amended information with aggravated first degree murder for the death of Fredericksen pursuant to RCW 10.95.020 and with witness tampering for attempting to induce Williams not to testify in violation of RCW 9A.72.120. The State alleged that the murder was aggravated by two of the circumstances prescribed in RCW 10.95.020, specifically, that: (1) "at the time [Wolter] committed the murder, there existed a court order .. . which prohibited [him] from either contacting the victim, molesting the victim, or disturbing the peace of the victim, and [he] had knowledge of the existence of that order" and (2) "Kori S. Fredricksen was a prospective, current, or former witness in an adjudicative proceeding and that the murder was related to the exercise of official duties to be performed" by Fredricksen.Clerk's Papers (CP) at 326.