State v. Wolfe
[…] Summary

noting multiplicity of formulations

Summary of this case from State v. Sisco

Opinion

No. 1 CA-CR 5978.

June 9, 1983. Rehearing Denied August 17, 1983.

Appeal from the Superior Court, Yuma County, Cause Nos. CR-10757 and CR-10758, B.L. Helm, J.

Robert K. Corbin, Atty. Gen. by William J. Schafer, III, Chief Counsel, Crim. Div., Galen H. Wilkes, Asst. Attys. Gen., Phoenix, for appellee.

Lane Penrod, Ltd. by Clair W. Lane, Tempe, for appellants.


OPINION


Appellants appeal from the superior court judgment affirming their conviction for various game violations under A.R.S. § 17-309 initially entered by the Justice Court in Yuma County. Therefore, the scope of their appeal in this court is limited by A.R.S. § 22-375, which states in part:

A. An appeal may be taken by the defendant from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or police court, if the action involves the validity of a . . . statute.