No. E2002-00776-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Barnett's room and, apparently, drug trading and transactions would go on there, causes [sic] the mitigating factor to have no effect on reduction from the maximum sentence.
Barnett contends that the trial court erred by failing to apply as a mitigating factor that he "was cooperative with police and led police to a person's home where stolen property was recovered." Despite the Defendant's argument, we note that the trial court applied mitigating factor (10), that "[t]he defendant assisted the authorities in locating or recovering any property or person involved in the crime." Id. § 40-35-113(10). The application of enhancement factor (10) is supported by the record. However, the trial court found, based on "the facts and circumstances," that mitigating factor (9), that "[t]he defendant assisted the authorities in uncovering offenses committed by other persons or in detecting or apprehending other persons who had committed the offenses," was not applicable. Id. § 40-35-113(9). We conclude that Barnett failed to present sufficient evidence that he assisted authorities in uncovering other offenses or apprehending other persons. Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not err by failing to apply mitigating factor (9).