No. E2002-00776-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The trial court did not apply any mitigating factors.
We note that because of recent statutory amendments, the enhancement factor numbers changed between the time of sentencing in this case and this appeal. Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114 (1997)with Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114 (Supp. 2002). However, the substance of the factors discussed in this case did not change as a result of the amendments.
Wolfe argues that the trial court erred by failing to apply the following mitigating factors: (1) that "[t]he defendant played a minor role in the commission of the offense," id. § 40-35-113(4); (2) that "[t]he defendant assisted the authorities in locating or recovering any property or person involved in the crime," id. § 40-35-113(10); and (3) that "[t]he defendant acted under duress or under the domination of another person, even though the duress or the domination of another person is not sufficient to constitute a defense to the crime." Id. § 40-35-113(12).
Regarding mitigating factor (4), the trial court stated:
I can't say that you're a leader in the commission of the offense.