No. DA 22-0660
[…] Kirkegard, No. OP 16-0365, 2016 Mont. LEXIS 1116, Order (Sept. 20, 2016), Osborn contended the court made his sentence upon revocation consecutive when the original sentence ran concurrently. The State, citing § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, and Seals and Adams, "agree[d] that the District Court was without authority to run the Revoked 2007 sentence consecutively." Osborn, at *4.
¶12 [5] Accordingly, our precedent and the clear language of the statute establishes that § 46-18-203, MCA, governs the sentence that may be imposed upon revocation. The provision applicable here is § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, which provides:
If the judge finds that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence … the judge may … revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence …"
(Emphasis added.) Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, statutorily limits the sentence that may be imposed upon revocation to the parameters of the initial sentence.