State v. Wolcott
[…] Thus, like the federal [Mandatory Victims Protection Act] MVPA, judges have no discretion in Iowa to decline to impose restitution. Where the offender is not reasonably able to pay all or part of a CVCP reimbursement, however, the district court may allow the offender to perform community service. Id.

An offender is provided with notice of a potential restitution claim under the statute. Iowa Code section 910.3 requires the county attorney to “prepare a statement of pecuniary damages to victims of the defendant and, if applicable, any award by the Crime Victim Compensation Program,” and provide it to the presentence investigator or submit it to the court at the time of sentencing. Id. § 910.3. The court is then to enter an order setting “out the amount of restitution” and the persons to whom restitution is to be paid. Id.