State v. Wolcott
[…] Iowa Code section 910.1(4) defines the term “restitution.” Restitution means the “payment of pecuniary damages to a victim in an amount and in the manner provided by the offender's plan of restitution.” Iowa Code § 910.1(4). “Restitution” also means “the payment of crime victim compensation program reimbursements” and other governmental expenses. Id.

Regardless of whether the restitution is made to the victim or to the government, imposition of restitution is mandatory under Iowa law. Iowa Code section 910.2 states, in relevant part, “In all criminal cases in which there is a ... verdict of guilty, ... the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender....” Iowa Code § 910.2 (emphasis added). Thus, like the federal [Mandatory Victims Protection Act] MVPA, judges have no discretion in Iowa to decline to impose restitution.