State v. Wolcott
[…] Id.

In Wolcott's case, he filed his notice of appeal prior to the supplemental order establishing the amount of restitution. He could have filed a petition under section 910.7 in the district court within thirty days of the supplemental order, and it would have been considered an extension of his criminal proceedings. Dudley, 766 N.W.2d at 619 n. 5;Jose, 636 N.W.2d at 47;Blank, 570 N.W.2d at 926. He did not do so. Under these circumstances, we do not believe a remand is mandated. We affirm.

.Section 910.7 remains an available avenue for relief “[a]t any time during the period of probation, parole, or incarceration.”

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

State v. Wolcott

Court of Appeals of Iowa.
Apr 25, 2012
817 N.W.2d 32 (Iowa Ct. App. 2012)

discussing the litigation "spawned" by the timing of a defendant's challenge to a restitution order and the right to court-appointed counsel