No. C2-01-2220
[…] Hamilton v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 600 N.W.2d 720, 722 (Minn. 1999) (citation omitted). Accordingly, this court "is not bound by the lower court's conclusions." In re Blilie, 494 N.W.2d 877, 881 (Minn. 1993) (quoting Sherek v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 699, Gilbert, 449 N.W.2d 434, 436 (Minn. 1990)). We will uphold a statute unless the challenging party demonstrates a constitutional infirmity beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.; see In re Haggerty, 448 N.W.2d 363, 364 (Minn. 1989) (noting appellate court must exercise power to declare statute unconstitutional with extreme caution).
Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, states:
It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).
I.
Appellant argues that the statute does not violate respondent's right to privacy implicit in the United States and Minnesota Constitutions, contending it is a limited intrusion and not comparable to other protected life decisions. We agree. This issue has already been decided in State v.