No. C2-01-2220
[…] Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357, 103 S.Ct. 1855, 1858 (1983) (citations omitted); seealso Baggett v. Bullitt, 377 U.S. 360, 367, 84 S.Ct. 1316, 1320 (1964) (defining void for vagueness); State v. Newstrom, 371 N.W.2d 525, 528 (Minn. 1985) (discussing void for vagueness doctrine). But see State v. Willenbring, 454 N.W.2d 268, 270 (Minn.App. 1990) ("somewhat general language" of challenged statute does not make it unconstitutionally vague), review denied (Minn. May 30, 1990).
Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, states:
It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.52.
The statute references the civil statute to show under what circumstances the criminal statute applies. Respondent argues that it is improper to reference a civil statute in connection with a criminal law. But this issue has been discussed in State v. Olmscheid, 492 N.W.2d 263 (Minn.App. 1992).