A23-1647
[…] 2. In this direct appeal, Wisniewski argues that (1) the district court did not have jurisdiction over him, (2) the state denied him due process because the citation was not a valid indictment, (3) the state did not provide sufficient evidence for the district court to convict him, and (4) the judge committed misconduct when she determined that Wisniewski failed to appear. We address each argument in turn and conclude that none of them has merit.
3. First, Wisniewski argues that the district court did not have jurisdiction over him. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.025(1) (2022), "[a] person may be convicted and sentenced under the law of this state if the person . . . commits an offense in whole or in part within this state." To the extent that Wisniewski asserts he is not subject to the laws of Minnesota because he is not a citizen of Minnesota and identifies as a "sovereign citizen," this does not free him from prosecution under the law of this state.