ID No. 1009001060
[…] Id. (internal quotations omitted) (quoting Kurzmann v. State, 903 A.2d 702, 717 (Del. 2006)).
Id.
Longford-Myers v. State, 2013 WL 593249, at *2 (Del. Feb. 13, 2013).
8. Here, the Court determined, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Defendant's conduct giving rise to the April 21, 2017 charges violated his probation.
9. Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4334(c), if a VOP is established, the Court "may continue or revoke the probation or suspension of sentence, and may require the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence, and, if imposition of sentence was suspended, may impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed." "In other words, when sentencing a defendant for a VOP, the Superior Court is authorized to reimpose any previously suspended prison term." Here, the 11-month sentence for Defendant's VOP falls well within the previously suspended prison term for that charge.
Johnson v.