State v. Winters
[…] B. DNA Profiling.

The district court also required Winters to submit to DNA profiling as a special condition of his probation. In Iowa, mandatory DNA profiling is only required when a defendant is convicted of a qualifying offense. See Iowa Code § 13.10 (listing the qualifying offenses); see also Iowa Admin. Code r. 61-8.2(13) (same). Although driving while intoxicated is not among the list of offenses that can trigger mandatory DNA profiling, the district court had authority to order Winters to submit a DNA sample pursuant to section 901.5(8A) ( b). This section permits a court to order a defendant to submit a physical specimen for DNA profiling in all other cases "if appropriate." Iowa Code § 901.5(8A) ( b). In assessing the appropriateness of ordering DNA profiling, "the court shall consider the deterrent effect of DNA profiling, the likelihood of repeated offenses by the defendant, and the seriousness of the offense." Id.

Although we acknowledge the district court had the authority to order Winters to submit a DNA sample, applying the above factors to his case, we conclude it was not appropriate to do so.