No. 1762
[…] Winston and the circuit court."
Appellee also contends, in the alternative, that even if the State's waiver argument is properly before this Court, he did not knowingly and intelligently waive his claim that the circuit court breached the plea agreement because the record reflects that he received "inaccurate and misleading advice regarding his post-plea rights." Additional facts are addressed as they become germane to our discussion.
DISCUSSION
I.
Criminal Procedure Article, §§ 7-101 to 7-301 comprises Maryland's post-conviction procedures. Section 7-102 permits a challenge to a conviction when the post-conviction issue has "not been previously and finally litigated or waived in the proceeding resulting in the conviction or in any other proceeding that the person has taken to secure relief from the person's conviction." CP § 7-102(b)(2).