No. 1762
[…] Thereafter, on August 24, 2015, the circuit court entered a written order to the same effect.
On September 23, 2015, the State sought leave to appeal the circuit court's decision to grant post-conviction relief. In its application, the State claimed that appellee had waived, within the meaning of CP § 7-106 (b), his contention that the court had breached the plea agreement by not previously raising that claim when he could have done so. We granted the State's application.
Criminal Procedure Section 7-106(b), Waiver of allegation of error, provides:
(b)(1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an allegation of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation:
1. before trial;
2. at trial;
3. on direct appeal, whether or not the petitioner took an appeal;
4. in an application for leave to appeal a conviction based on a guilty plea;
5. in a habeas corpus or coram nobis proceeding began by the petitioner;
6. in a prior petition under this subtitle; or
7. in any other proceeding that the petitioner began.
(ii) 1. Failure to make an allegation of error shall be excused if special circumstances exist.
2. The petitioner has the burden of proving that special circumstances exist.
(2) When a petitioner could have made an allegation of error at a proceeding set forth in paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection but did not make an allegation of error, there is a rebuttable presumption that the petitioner intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation.