No. 63219-1-I.
[…] Winston appeals.
Discussion
Winston contends the sentencing court erred by ordering restitution for damages not caused by the crime of conviction. A sentencing court's authority to order restitution is purely statutory and, where so authorized, the sentencing court has discretion to determine the amount of restitution. State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991). The exercise of such discretion is reversible only where it is manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State v. Kisor, 68 Wn. App. 610, 619, 844 P.2d 1038 (1993).
RCW 9.94A.753(3) states in part: "[R]estitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." Also, restitution "shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property." RCW 9.94A.753(5). These statutes impose a broad responsibility on offenders to pay restitution. State v.