State v. Winn
[…] Winn's 1985 and 1991 convictions were for “terroristic threat,” which were class E felonies. K.S.A. 21–3419, applicable at the times of each conviction—see K.S.A. 21–3419 (Ensley 1988; as amended in 1984), defined a terroristic threat as any threat to

“(a) Commit violence communicated with intent to terrorize another, or to cause the evacuation of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in wanton disregard of the risk of causing such terror or evacuation; or

“(b) adulterate or contaminate any food, beverage, drug or public water supply.”

K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5415(a) defines “criminal threat” as any threat to

“(1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities;

“(2) adulterate or contaminate any food, raw agricultural commodity, beverage, drug, animal feed, plant or public water supply; or

“(3) expose any animal in this state to any contagious or infectious disease.”