State v. Winland
[…] The discretionary power to grant a new hearing should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the judgment." State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997-Ohio-52, citing State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, syllabus 1.

{¶ 16} R.C. 2911.21(A)(2) provides a definition of criminal trespass: "(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: * * * (2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows the offender is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard; * * *."

{¶ 17} Appellant argues the State failed to establish Appellant was aware of the restrictions on the use of the bike path to only daylight hours. In the case of State v.