COA22-24
[…] "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Ware, 188 N.C.App. 790, 794, 656 S.E.2d 662, 664 (2008). We review the trial court's denial of a motion to dismiss de novo. State v. Houseright, 220 N.C.App. 495, 497, 725 S.E.2d 445, 447 (2012).
1. Statutory Sex Offense
¶ 29 Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge of statutory sex offense by digital penetration in 18 CRS 055715- count II.
¶ 30 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.30 makes it a crime for a defendant to engage "in a sexual act with another person who is 15 years of age or younger and the defendant is at least 12 years old and at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person."
¶ 31 S.S. testified that in August 2018, around three days prior to when she and her mother went to the police about Defendant's conduct, she woke up to Defendant putting his finger into her vagina. S.S. further testified that she was 14 when this took place.