COA22-24
[…] Defendant asserts that when the State was allowed to amend the date of the alleged offense from having occurred between 1 January 2017 and 31 July 2018, to having occurred between 1 August 2018 and 20 August 2018, he was deprived of his ability to adequately present a defense.
¶ 12 We review a trial court's grant of the State's motion to amend an indictment de novo. State v. Pierce, 238 N.C.App. 141, 146, 766 S.E.2d 854, 858 (2014).
¶ 13 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4), an indictment must contain "[a] statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time." The failure to comply with this requirement is a subject matter jurisdictional error, "unless the failure is with regard to a matter as to which an amendment is allowable." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(e) (2021).