State v. Windy City Fireworks, Inc.
[…] Windy City contends that substantive changes are evidenced by the provision for a written assurance and the potential imposition of criminal penalties upon the purchaser.

Windy City relies upon this court's decision in State v. King (1987), Ind. App., 502 N.E.2d 1366. The State appealed the dismissal of an information alleging that King unlawfully sold at retail prohibited fireworks. This court reversed the dismissal of the information but, in dicta, stated: "[T]he submitted affidavits by Supplier, on their face, appear to present a statutory exception to IC 22-11-14-8[.]" Id. at 1370 (emphasis added).

I.C. 22-11-14-8, entitled "Fireworks for sale at retail; limitations" provides:

"A person shall not sell at retail, or offer for sale at retail, any fireworks, novelties, or trick noisemakers other than the following:

(1) Dipped sticks or wire sparklers. However, total pyrotechnic composition may not exceed one hundred (100) grams per item. Devices containing chlorate or perchlorate salts may not exceed five (5) grams in total composition per item.

(2) Cylindrical fountains.

(3) Cone fountains.

(4) Illuminating torches.

(5) Wheels.

(6) Ground spinners.

(7) Flitter sparklers.

(8) Snakes or glow worms.

(9) Smoke devices.

(10) Trick noisemakers, which include:

(A) Party poppers.

(B) Booby traps.

(C) Snappers.

(D) Trick matches.