State v. Windell
[…] Yet, the jury was instructed to consider those offenses for that purpose. Moreover, the district court had ruled that the evidence regarding the alleged offenses on September 9, 2015, and February 19, 2013, would be allowed as relationship evidence, that is, for the purpose of establishing the nature of the relationship between Windell and V.H. See Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2016) (stating that "[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice"); State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 159 (Minn. 2004) (stating that relationship evidence "illuminate[s] the history of the relationship" between the accused and the alleged victim, "that is, [it] put[s] the crime charged in the context of the relationship between the two").