State v. Windell
[…] Id. We therefore reversed Guerra's conviction. Id.

We now turn to the circumstances in this case. The relevant charging statute provides:

A person who engages in a pattern of stalking conduct with respect to a single victim or one or more members of a single household which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel terrorized or to fear bodily harm and which does cause this reaction on the part of the victim, is guilty of a felony . . . .
Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5(a) (2016). "[A] 'pattern of stalking conduct' means two or more acts within a five-year period that violate or attempt to violate the provisions of" several listed criminal statutes, including statutes prohibiting domestic assault, violations of domestic-abuse OFPs, and certain trespass offenses. Id., subd. 5(b) (2016).