State v. Windell
[…] Nov. 9, 1984).

But appellate courts have also applied rule 17.05 in the context of instructional error. More specifically, the rule has been applied when jury instructions varied from the charge set forth in the underlying complaint. For example, in State v. DeVerney, the indictment alleged that DeVerney aided and abetted others in committing first-degree murder while committing kidnapping, with intent to effect the death of the victim. 592 N.W.2d 837, 845 (Minn. 1999). The indictment cited Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (1998), which provided that "[a] person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." Id. At the close of the state's case, the state indicated that it would also seek an aiding-and-abetting instruction under Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 2 (1998), which provided that "[a] person liable under subdivision 1 is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended." Id. DeVerney objected, but the district court instructed the jury on both aiding-and-abetting theories. Id.

On appeal, DeVerney argued that the district court "improperly instructed the jury on a theory of vicarious liability which was not included in the indictment." Id.