No. 16269.
[…] DECISION
SDCL 23A-27-15 provides:
For the sole purposes of consideration of the sentence of a defendant for subsequent offenses or the determination of whether the defendant is an habitual offender under chapter 22-7, the fact of suspension of imposition of sentence under § 23A-27-13, whether or not discharge and dismissal have occurred, shall be considered a prior conviction.
Winchester seems to totally ignore or misperceive that the sole basis for the judicial leniency she received via the suspended imposition of sentence on her first offense was SDCL 23A-27-13 which reads:
Upon receiving a verdict or plea of guilty for a misdemeanor or felony not punishable by death or life imprisonment by a person never before convicted of a crime which at the time of conviction thereof would constitute a felony in this state, a court having jurisdiction of the defendant, when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby may, without entering a judgment of guilt, and with the consent of the defendant, suspend the imposition of sentence and place the defendant on probation for such period and upon such terms and conditions as the court may deem best. A court may revoke such suspension at any time during the probationary period and impose and execute sentence without diminishment or credit for any of the probationary period.
To now suggest that SDCL 23A-27-15 (which specifically refers to SDCL 23A-27-13) does not apply to her, borders on the bizarre.