No. 16269.
[…] SDCL 32-23-1(1) and (2); SDCL 32-23-3. At a court trial, she was found guilty of both Parts I and II of the Information.
As is the mandatory pleading practice, Part I alleged the current violation and Part II alleged and charged her with having committed a second offense.
ISSUE
In a somewhat novel argument, Winchester asserts that a suspended imposition of sentence for a violation of SDCL ch. 32-23 may not be used to enhance the penalty for a subsequent violation under that chapter. In essence, she asserts that the legislature did not intend that SDCL 23A-27-15 should apply to violations under SDCL ch. 32-23.
DECISION
SDCL 23A-27-15 provides:
For the sole purposes of consideration of the sentence of a defendant for subsequent offenses or the determination of whether the defendant is an habitual offender under chapter 22-7, the fact of suspension of imposition of sentence under § 23A-27-13, whether or not discharge and dismissal have occurred, shall be considered a prior conviction.
Winchester seems to totally ignore or misperceive that the sole basis for the judicial leniency she received via the suspended imposition of sentence on her first offense was SDCL 23A-27-13 which reads: