Case No. 96-3499-CR.
[…] It is the appellant's responsibility to ensure that the record contains all items necessary to his appeal. State v. Smith , 55 Wis.2d 451, 459, 198 N.W.2d 588, 593 (1972). We do not consider assertions of fact outside the record. See Jenkins v. Sabourin , 104 Wis.2d 309, 313-14, 311 N.W.2d 600, 603 (1981). As we discuss below, however, even if Wincek's assertions regarding the testimony at the Machner hearing were supported by the record, we would affirm. We have not, therefore, ordered on our own motion that the record be supplemented with the missing transcript.
ANALYSIS
Section 973.20(5)(a), STATS., provides that a court may order as restitution "all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of the crime."