Case No. 96-3499-CR.
[…] Wincek maintains, however, that awarding damages for unjust enrichment was not proper because he had entered into an express contract with the homeowner. See Continental Cas. Co. v. Wis. Patients Compensation Fund , 164 Wis.2d 110, 118, 473 N.W.2d 584, 587 (Ct.App. 1991) ("The doctrine of unjust enrichment does not apply where the parties have entered into a contract.") (citation omitted). We conclude, however, that this defense would not be available to Wincek in a civil action. His guilty plea and conviction for theft under § 943.20(1)(b), STATS., establishes that Wincek "[b]y virtue of his . . . business . . . intentionally use[d], transfer[red], conceal[ed], or retain[ed] possession of money . . . without the owner's consent, contrary to his . . . authority, and with intent to convert to his or her own use." The specific intent established by his conviction renders Wincek's transaction with the homeowner tantamount to a fraud, which refutes Wincek's claim that he had a valid contract with the homeowner. See Eklund v.