holding that preservation was not required because the appellant had no opportunity to object to restitution award contained in judgment until it was entered
[…] Defendant acknowledges that he did not preserve that issue, but requests that we exercise our discretion under Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or. 376, 382 n. 6, 823 P.2d 956 (1991), to review it as “an error of law apparent on the record,” ORAP 5.45(1).
The state acknowledges that the DUII conviction fee exceeds the fee set forth in ORS 813.020 and ORS 813.030. Nevertheless, it contends that we should not exercise our Ailes discretion to correct the trial court's error because “[d]efendant has not pursued a remedy under ORS 138.083[ (1) (a) ],” which provides that “[t]he sentencing court shall retain authority irrespective of any notice of appeal after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment.”
We begin with preservation. In Peeples v.