No. 07-974.
[…] Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in ruling that police had probable cause to arrest him. Defendant contends that his physical infirmities prevented him from passing field sobriety tests, and notes that police ignored a handicapped placard that was displayed on his windshield. We disagree.
At trial, defendant made a motion to dismiss, arguing that officers lacked probable cause to arrest him and to require him to take an intoxilyzer test. "Without probable cause a warrantless arrest is illegal under G.S. 15A-401(b), and as a general rule, G.S. 15A-974, evidence obtained there from is inadmissible." State v. McNeill, 54 N.C. App. 454, 455, 283 S.E.2d 565, 566 (1981). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(1) (2007) requires the suppression of evidence if the exclusion of the evidence "is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina[.]" "The exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in G.S. § 15A-974 is a motion to suppress evidence which complies with the procedural requirements of G.S. § 15A-971 et seq." State v.