State v. Wilson
[…] The Washington bail jumping statute provides that

[a]ny person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, or of the requirement to report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping.

RCW 9A.76.170(1).

RCW 9A.76.170 defines the degree and penalty for the offense:

(3) Bail jumping is:

(a) A class A felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of murder in the first degree;

(b) A class B felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of a class A felony other than murder in the first degree;

(c) A class C felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of a class B or class C felony;

(d) A misdemeanor if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor.

Mr. Wilson's failure to appear on June 2, 2006, at his pretrial conference constituted the crime of bail jumping. RCW 9A.76.170(3) does not prescribe different punishments for the same act committed under the same circumstances. Nor is the punishment arbitrary.