State v. Wilson
[…] Appellee contends that the order is interlocutory and as such, is not a final, appealable order subject to appellate jurisdiction. Appellee argues that if the order was reversed, the state would be precluded from ever recouping appellant's attorney fees in the event that he would be able to repay in the future. The latter is without merit in that the court or state could order the appellant to return for the necessary hearing and enter a civil judgment.

R.C. 2941.51(D) states:

"The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay. * * *"

We have previously ruled on the issue of an indigent defendant ordered to pay attorney fees in State v. Brown, in which we stated: