State v. Wilson
[…] State v. Puckett, 191 Ohio App.3d 747, 2010-Ohio-6597, 947 N.E.2d 730, ¶ 34 (4th Dist.).

The inverse proposition is not always true. See Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387-388, 678 N.E.2d 541.

2. The Manifest Weight of the Evidence

a. Aggravated Murder

{¶28} R.C. 2903.01(B) defines aggravated murder:

(B) No person shall purposely cause the death of another * * * while committing or attempting to commit, * * * aggravated robbery, * * *.
R.C. 2901.22(A) states that "a person acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result * * * ." Commonly, there is no direct evidence of a defendant's state of mind, so the state must rely on circumstantial evidence to satisfy this element of its case. In re Horton, 4th Dist. Adams No. 04CA794, 2005-Ohio-3502, ¶ 23.