State v. Wilson
[…] 4. Jury Instruction on Involuntary Manslaughter

{¶52} Involuntary manslaughter, R.C. 2903.04, is also a lesser included offense of aggravated murder, R.C. 2903.01(B). State v. Lynch, 98 Ohio St.3d 514, 2003-Ohio-2284, 787 N.E.2d 1185, ¶ 79. "The primary difference" between the two is that aggravated murder requires purpose to kill, while involuntary manslaughter requires only a killing as a proximate result of a felony. State v. Campbell, 69 Ohio St.3d 38, 47, 1994-Ohio-492, 630 N.E.2d 339 quoting State v. Jenkins, 15 Ohio St.3d 164, 218, 15 OBR 311, 357, 473 N.E.2d 264, 310 (1984); R.C. 2903.04(A) ("No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.").

{¶53} Thus, an involuntary manslaughter instruction is justified "only when, on the evidence presented, the jury could reasonably find against the state on the element of purposefulness and still find for the state on the defendant's act of killing another." State v.