111,549.
[…] For the November 2011 aggravated battery, the trial judge imposed a 9–month prison sentence to be served consecutive to Wilson's other aggravated battery sentence, with 12 months' postrelease supervision.
Wilson did not timely appeal, but the trial court determined that a State v. Ortiz, 230 Kan. 733, 640 P.3d 1255 (1982), exception to timely filing applied. Neither party contests the trial court's finding.
Did the Trial Court Err When It Denied Wilson's Presentence Motion to Withdraw His Pleas?
Under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(d)(1), “[a] plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.” The trial court should consider the following three factors in determining whether a defendant has demonstrated good cause to withdraw his or her plea before sentencing: “(1) whether the defendant was represented by competent counsel; (2) whether the defendant was misled, coerced, mistreated, or