No. 81-CA-23
[…] To allow the trial court and the parties to ignore the failure to file such a report would be unfair to the accused as this could result in the tolling of the statute indefinitely.
Therefore, the ninety-day period began to run again from April 15, 1981, until May 15, 1981, which is the date that the appellant filed his motion for discharge upon the basis that he was denied a speedy trial. At this point in time, seventy-eight of the ninety days had elapsed.
R.C. 2945.72 sets forth the basis for extension of the time for bringing an accused to trial. R.C. 2945.72(E) provides that the time may be extended by "[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused." (Emphasis added.) The appellant's motion for discharge was overruled by the trial court on June 5, 1981. This was three weeks to the day after the motion was made.
The next issue to consider is whether the appellant's filing of this motion was cause for once again tolling the ninety-day count.