No. COA12–655.
[…] Because there was “relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support” the conclusion that there was actual deception, we find no error in the trial court's judgment. Smith, 300 N.C. at 78, 265 S.E.2d at 169.
IV. Habitual Felon Status
Defendant argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in sentencing him for attaining the status of an habitual felon when the charge was not submitted to the jury and defendant did not enter a guilty plea to the charge. We agree.
Pursuant to Section 14–7.1 of our General Statutes, “[a]ny person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon and may be charged as a status offender[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–7.1 (2011). If a defendant is tried by jury, and is found guilty of the principal offense, “the bill of indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon may be presented to the same jury.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–7.5 (2011).