State v. Wilson
[…] Lomax, 114 Ohio St.3d 350, 2007-Ohio-4277, 872 N.E.2d 279. This right may be waived by the defendant pursuant to the procedures set forth in R.C. 2945.05 and Crim.R. 23(A).

{¶17} Crim.R. 23(A) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

In serious offense cases the defendant before commencement of the trial may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury. Such waiver may also be made during trial with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney.

{¶18} R.C. 2945.05 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

[T]he defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the
defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * * Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel.

{¶19} In the instant case, the jury trial waiver was executed after the court declared a mistrial. Subsequently, the trial court vacated its order declaring a mistrial and continued with the witness's testimony without the jury. As defendant points out in his brief, there is no law on point with the highly unusual procedural posture of the case at hand.

{¶20} However, assuming for argument's sake that the court erred in proceeding with the bench trial, we find that the error was harmless as it did not result in any prejudice to defendant. First, as a result of the extensive dialogue between defendant and the court, we find that defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his right to a trial by jury. A portion of the dialogue between the court and defendant follows:

THE COURT: * * * I do not have to reach the same decision that the jury does. * * * There's — we act independently [of] one another. Do you understand that?
THE DEFENDANT: Right.
THE COURT: Okay.