State v. Wilson
[…] Moreover, it would be illogical for an officer to reasonably suspect criminal activity when a suspect attempts to escape from the officer's sight, but not when a suspect waits until the officer has turned his or her back to quickly depart from the scene. Wilson gave Schlimgen a startled look when he saw him and quickly departed in the opposite direction after Schlimgen had driven past. This provided a sufficient basis for Schlimgen to believe that Wilson was attempting to flee.

LEGAL AUTHORITY TO MAKE STOP

Wilson argues that Schlimgen did not have legal authority to stop him. Under § 23.58, Stats., Schlimgen had the authority to "stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a violation of those statutes enumerated in s. 23.50(1)." The statutes contained in Chapter 29, Stats., are among those enumerated in § 23.50(1). We have already determined that it would be reasonable for Schlimgen to suspect that Wilson had violated § 29.09(1), Stats. Accordingly, Schlimgen had the legal authority to stop Wilson.