79-05-31768; CA 18312
[…] Before Buttler, Presiding Judge, and Warden and Warren, Judges.
WARDEN, J.
Remanded for resentencing.
Defendant appeals the trial court's imposition of multiple sentences after he pled guilty to one count of assault in the fourth degree, ORS 163.160, and to two counts of recklessly endangering another person. ORS 163.195. He was sentenced to one year in jail on the assault charge. The trial court suspended imposition of sentence and placed him on supervised probation for five years on each count of recklessly endangering, the sentences to run concurrently.
ORS 163.160(1) provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if he:
"(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another; or
"(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon."
ORS 163.195(1) provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of recklessly endangering another person if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person."