79-05-31768; CA 18312
[…] The Supreme Court also indicated in Cloutier that it was leaving to this court the burden of developing criteria to resolve other categories of merger-like problems, including the one presented by the case at hand. Here, we have the commission of offenses against several victims in a single criminal act or episode. The offenses are separate for procedural purposes under ORS 131.505.
ORS 131.505 provides:
"(1) 'Conduct' and 'offense' have the meaning provided for those terms in ORS 161.085 and 161.505.
"(2) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions, each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense.
"(3) When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision, results in death, injury, loss or other consequences of two or more victims, and the result is an element of the offense defined, there are as many offenses as there are victims.