SCAP-22-0000561
[…] Thus, HRS § 134-25(a) and § 134-27(a) regulate firearm use by restricting the right to publicly carry a handgun and ammunition for self-defense purposes to those who apply for and receive a carry license.
Wilson possessed an unlicensed, concealed, and loaded handgun to, he says, protect himself. Only certain factual circumstances justi- fy shooting another human in Hawai‘i. Per HRS § 703-304(2), "[t]he use of deadly force is justifiable … if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect [themself] against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy." HRS § 703-304(2) (2014).
The State argues Wilson’s handgun-toting conduct is not saved by the right to bear arms. He trespassed, a crime. He’s not "law abiding." The State’s position makes sense in the abstract. Neither Bruen, nor any ease, protect a right to commit a crime while armed.