SCAP-22-0000561
[…] Id. at 79-80, 142 S.Ct. 2111 (Kavanaugh, J., concurring) ("[T]he Court’s decision does not prohibit States from imposing licensing requirements for carrying a handgun for self-defense."); Antonyuk v. Chiumento, 89 F.4th 271, 312 (2d Cir. 2023) ("Licensing that includes discretion that is bounded by defined standards, we conclude, is part of this nation’s history and tradition of firearm regulation and therefore in compliance with the Second Amendment.").
HRS § 134-25(a) and § 134-27(a) allow a person to carry a handgun for self-defense outside the home if they have a license issued per HRS § 134-9. See HRS § 134-25(a) ("Except as provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9, all firearms shall be confined to the possessor’s place of business, residence, or sojourn" (emphasis added)); HRS § 134-27(a) (restricting the possession of ammunition based on HRS § 134-5 and § 134-9).
HRS § 134-25(a) and § 134-27(a) do not graze Wilson’s Second Amendment right.