NO. 2023-K-0762
[…] C If the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court shall deny relief.
D. A successive application shall be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim. E. A successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application.
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.8 provides, in pertinent part, "[n]o application for post conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final."
Following the denial of his writ application, Relator filed, in the district court, the motion alleging that his sentence was illegal because the bill of 3information and police report did not specify the name of the victim or particular structure entered.