State v. Wilson
[…] The district court denied Wilson's motion and, in a stipulated-facts trial, found Wilson guilty of third-degree DWI. Wilson appeals.

DECISION

Minnesota law prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle with any amount of methamphetamine in the person's body. Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.20, subd. 1(7), 152.02, subd. 3(d) (2018). A person who violates this provision "is guilty of third-degree driving while impaired if one aggravating factor was present when the violation was committed." Minn. Stat. § 169A.26, subd. 1(a) (2018). Aggravating factors include "a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense." Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 3(1) (2018). A "'[q]ualified impaired driving incident' includes prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license." Id., subd. 22 (2018).