03-30-2023
[…] When there are multiple counts, R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) and (3) govern the calculation of the maximum prison term. R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) applies when the terms are to run consecutively, and R.C. 2929.144(B)(3) applies when the terms are to run concurrently.
{¶ 68} Here, the trial court sentenced Wilson on Counts 11 to 14 to indefinite terms under the Reagan Tokes Law. It imposed a stated minimum sentence of three years and a calculated maximum term of four-and-a-half years each on all four counts, to be served concurrently. Wilson argues that the court can only impose a single maximum term under R.C. 2929.144(B)(3). Division (B)(3) states, in pertinent part:
If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that all of the prison terms imposed are to run concurrently, the maximum term shall be equal to the longest of the minimum terms * * * plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term for the most serious qualifying felony being sentenced.(Emphasis added.) By using the singular noun "term," the statute appears to require the trial court to impose only one maximum term for all the concurrent counts.