03-30-2023
[…] State v. Goff, 82 Ohio St.3d 123, 128, 694 N.E.2d 916 (1998). Upon a thorough review of the record, we conclude the state produced sufficient evidence for the trier of fact to consider the issue of whether Wilson knowingly attempted to cause physical harm to the officers by firing the gunshots from his vehicle.
{¶ 35} Wilson also claims that there was insufficient evidence for the seven-year peace officer specification accompanying the felonious assault offenses. R.C. 2941.1412 provides that a mandatory seven-year term is imposed if the count a defendant is convicted of "specifies that the offender discharged a firearm at a peace officer or a corrections officer while committing the offense." For the same reasons provided in the foregoing, this claim lacks merit.
C. Improperly Discharging a Firearm at or Into Habitation (Count 14)