03-30-2023
[…] Grayson, 2017-Ohio-7175, 95 N.E.3d 1025 (8th Dist.), but none of these cases support his claim that a conviction of the offense requires proof that the habitation is struck by a bullet.
D. Discharge of a Firearm on or Near Prohibited Premises (Count 15)
{¶ 39} R.C. 2923.162 sets forth the offense of discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises. R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) prohibits a person from "[d]ischarg[ing] a firearm upon or over a public road or highway." The offense is a strict liability offense. State v. James, 2015-Ohio-4987, 53 N.E.3d 770, ¶ 33 (8th Dist.).
{¶ 40} Pursuant to R.C. 2923.162(C)(1), the offense is a misdemeanor of the first degree. However, the offense is a felony of the third degree if the violation "created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property." RC. 2923.162(C)(2). The state charged Wilson with a third-degree felony offense in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) for creating a substantial risk of physical harm or causing serious physical harm to property.