A22-0583 A22-0586
[…] State v. Hannuksela, 452 N.W.2d 668, 673 n.7 (Minn. 1990). Whether a sentence conforms to the requirements of a statute is a question of law we review de novo, but whether "offenses occurred as part of a single course of conduct is a mixed question of law and fact. When considering mixed questions, we review factual findings for clear error and legal conclusions de novo." State v. Nowels, 941 N.W.2d 430, 440 (Minn.App. 2020) (quotation omitted), rev. denied (Minn. June 16, 2020).
Subdivision 1 of Minn. Stat. § 609.035 provides that, "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." This prohibition against multiple punishments applies only if the multiple offenses arose out of "a single behavioral incident." State v. Bookwalter, 541 N.W.2d 290, 293 (Minn. 1995); see Minn.