A22-0583 A22-0586
[…] The convictions in the possession case were the result of Wilson's guilty plea. In his plea colloquy, Wilson only admitted that he possessed the firearms and ammunition at the time they were found by law enforcement in his apartment when law enforcement executed the search warrant. The facts thus demonstrate a unity of time and place and no evidence was presented of differing criminal objectives. Thus, we agree with the parties that the five offenses all arose out of a single behavioral incident.
This leaves the question of whether the firearm exception in Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 3, is applicable. That exception provides that a "prosecution for or conviction of [unlawful firearm or ammunition possession] is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct." Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 3.
This court recently interpreted the firearm exception in the context of a defendant who was convicted and sentenced for both possession of a firearm and possession of ammunition when he possessed a single loaded gun.