A-2196-19
[…] Noting the State only presented evidence of second-degree robbery because there was no testimonial evidence that a weapon was used to establish first-degree robbery through the infliction of bodily injury by use of a deadly weapon, the trial court was initially inclined to amend the first-degree robbery charge to second-degree robbery and dismiss the charges of possession of a weapon for an unlawful purpose, and unlawful possession of a weapon.
Upon hearing further argument, however, the trial court, applying Rule 3:7-4, amended the first-degree robbery charge because under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b), the offense could also be committed where the actor attempts to inflict serious bodily injury. The statue provides:
A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; ....
b. Grading. Robbery is a crime . . . of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor . . . purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon.[N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1.]
The trial court therefore decided that the jury could consider first-degree robbery while committing a theft.