A-2196-19
[…] The trial court's amendment did not prejudice defendant because it neither changed the degree of the offense charged nor charged defendant with a different offense. Defendant was originally charged with first-degree robbery by inflicting serious bodily injury through the use of a weapon under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). The amendment eliminating the use of a weapon was supported by the State's evidence that defendant inflicted serious bodily injury upon the victim and did not alter the allegation against him because N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b) prescribes first-degree robbery occurs when "in the course of committing the theft the actor . . . purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury." Thus, defendant was tried for a crime he was on notice to defend. See State v.