State v. Wilson
[…] State v. Green, 211 N.C. App. 599, 601, 710 S.E.2d 292, 294 (2011) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

It is well settled that "[t]he procedure for SBM hearings is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.40A and 14-208.40B. . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B applies in cases in which the offender has been convicted of an applicable conviction and the trial court has not previously determined whether the offender must be required to enroll in SBM." State v. Kilby, 198 N.C. App. 363, 367, 679 S.E.2d 430, 432-33 (2009).

Subsection (c) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) At the hearing, the court shall determine if the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a). The court shall hold the hearing and make findings of fact pursuant to G.S. 14-208.40A.

. . . .