State v. Wilson
[…] The court then suspended the second sentence and placed Defendant on supervised probation for a period of 60 months.

On 22 September 2014, the Division of Adult Correction of the North Carolina Department of Public Safety ("the DAC") served Defendant with notice that it had made an initial determination that he was eligible for enrollment in SBM. The DAC simultaneously scheduled a hearing pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(b).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the Division of Adult Correction determines that the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a), the district attorney, representing the Division of Adult Correction, shall schedule a hearing in superior court for the county in which the offender resides. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(b) (2015).