02-25-2022
[…] We will first address whether the district court gave adequate notice of its intent to depart, followed by whether the district court erred in finding substantial and compelling reasons to grant the departure.
Notice of intent to depart
Wilson did not move the district court for a durational departure; the district court granted the departure sua sponte. The district court may grant a departure without a motion from either party provided it gives proper notice of its intent to do so. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6817(a)(3) ("If the court decides to depart on its own volition . . . the court shall notify all parties of its intent and allow reasonable time for either party to respond if requested. The notice shall state the type of departure intended by the court and the reasons and factors relied upon."). The district court's notice of its intention to depart must be reasonable.