No. 92-0714.
[…] (4) The transcript of all other testimony and proceedings upon order of a court shall be delivered to the department within 120 days of its request.
(5) The clerk of court shall file or deliver a transcript under sub. (2), (3) or (4).
When a defendant is delivered to a state prison, a copy of the judgment of conviction and of any restitution order must accompany the prisoner and the sentencing transcript must follow within 120 days of sentencing. Section 973.08(1) and (2), Stats. In addition, "[t]he transcript of all other testimony and proceedings upon order of a court shall be delivered to a prisoner within 120 days of his or her request." Section 973.08(3). Wilson argues that subsec. (3) clearly imposes upon the circuit court a duty to release records "upon the request of a prisoner" but that it imposes no duty on a requester to set out an "arguably meritorious claim."
We disagree.