No. 01CO1-9602-CC-00073.
[…] Abernathy, 649 S.W.2d 285, 286 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1983). The trial court erred in sentencing Quilter to serve a year of incarceration without allowing credit for the ten months that he had already spent in confinement.
The question of jail-time credit is interwoven with the trial court's attempt to structure the split confinement, the second alternative sentencing problem apparent in the case. This interweaving happens because Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-306(a), the statute that authorizes split confinement, contains a limitation on the amount of confinement that can be ordered. It provides:
A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory maximum time for the class of the conviction offense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306(a) (1990). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(c) (Supp. 1996). The trial court expressed his intention to confine Quilter for a year from July 25, 1995, while at the same time disallowing credit for 307 days already served.