No. 01CO1-9602-CC-00073.
[…] Michael and Sean Wilson's judgment forms, however, include the payment of the fines as assessed by the jury
The Tennessee constitution provides that a trial judge may not impose a fine in excess of $50.00. Tenn. Const. art. 6 § 14. In those cases where the range of punishment includes a fine in excess of $50.00, current law requires that the jury report any fine it wishes to assess with its guilty verdict. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-301(b) (1990). However, the statute also provides that the trial judge "[w]hen imposing sentence, after the sentencing hearing, shall impose a fine, if any, not to exceed the fine fixed by the jury." Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, the trial court is obligated to evaluate the fine fixed by the jury and impose the exact amount of the fine, if any, as part of the sentence. State v.