No. 90-433.
[…] Appeal from the District Court for Harlan County, BERNARD SPRAGUE Judge, on appeal thereto from the County Court for Harlan County, JACK ROBERT OTT, Judge. Judgment of District Court affirmed.
Richard L. Alexander, of Alexander, Alexander Alexander, for appellant.
Robert M. Spire, Attorney General, and Donald E. Hyde for appellee.
HASTINGS C.J., BOSLAUGH, WHITE, CAPORALE, SHANAHAN, GRANT, and FAHRNBRUCH, JJ.
Upon complaint of the plaintiff-appellee State, the county court, following a bench trial, adjudged the defendant appellant, Michelle S. Wilson, guilty of violating Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-180 (Reissue 1988), which provides: "No person shall sell, give away, dispose of, exchange, or deliver, or permit the sale, gift, or procuring of any alcoholic liquors, to or for any minor or to any person who is mentally incompetent." The conviction was later affirmed by the district court. Wilson urges the district court erred in failing to find error on the record in that the evidence assertedly fails to support the charge. We affirm.