Case No. 97-1201-FT.
[…] See Peter B. v. State , 184 Wis.2d 57, 71, 516 N.W.2d 746, 752 (Ct.App. 1994). If the statute is clear and unambiguous on its face, our inquiry ends, and we must simply apply the statute to the facts of the case. See id. Moreover, when a word is specifically defined by statute, that meaning must be given effect. See Smith v. Kappell , 147 Wis.2d 380, 385, 433 N.W.2d 588, 590 (Ct.App. 1988). This court would be setting a dangerous precedent if it assumed that the legislative body did not mean what it clearly said. See Buening v. DHSS , 205 Wis.2d 32, 58, 556 N.W.2d 116, 126 (Ct.App. 1996).
Section 125.07(1)(a)3, STATS., provides:
No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control. This subdivision does not apply to alcohol beverages used exclusively as part of a religious service.
The trial court and the State contend that this statute applies broadly to prevent an adult from permitting an underage person from illegally consuming alcoholic beverages on any premises owned by or under the adult's control. However, the clear and unambiguous language of the statute indicates the statute is more narrow in scope.