State v. Willoughby
[…] State v. Frazier, 81 Wn.2d 628, 503 P.2d 1073 (1972); State v. Smith, 11 Wn. App. 216, 521 P.2d 1197 (1974). Garrison would distinguish decisions prior to the enactment of RCW 9A.08.020, holding that an unarmed aider and abettor could be deemed armed with a deadly weapon or firearm. State v. Willis, 5 Wn. App. 441, 487 P.2d 648 (1971); State v. Briggins, 11 Wn. App. 687, 524 P.2d 496 (1974).

RCW 9A.08.020(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable."
Former RCW 9.01.030 provided:
"Every person concerned in the commission of a felony, . . . whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense, or aids or abets in its commission, . . . is a principal, and shall be proceeded against and punished as such."