State v. Willis
[…] See Fowler, 353 N.C. at 619, 548 S.E.2d at 699.

Defendant next contends, and the State concedes, the trial court erred by denying defendant's motion to arrest judgment on his first-degree kidnapping conviction. Defendant argues that the court could not have imposed consecutive sentences for defendant's first-degree kidnapping and first-degree sexual offense convictions because the same sexual assault served as the basis for both convictions. We agree.

Under N.C.G.S. § 14–39(a), a person is guilty of kidnapping if such person “unlawfully confine[s], restrain[s], or remove[s] from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, ... if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of ... [f]acilitating the commission of any felony.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–39(a), (a)(2) (2011). “If the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted,” a person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–39(b). In comparison, “[i]f the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted,” a person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree. Id.