No. COA18-507
[…] Griffin, explaining that, "[i]n this aspect, the intrusion of SBM on [Mr. Griffin] is greater that the intrusion imposed [on Mr. Grady] because[,] unlike an order for lifetime SBM, which is subject to periodic challenge and review, an order imposing SBM for a period of years is not subject to later review." Id. at *7 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). From this analysis, this Court held that "the intrusive nature of SBM as implemented in this case weighs against the reasonableness of the warrantless search ordered [on Mr. Griffin]." Id. at *7.
Pursuant to N.C.G.S § 14-208.43, an offender such as Mr. Grady, "who is required to submit to satellite-based monitoring for the offender's life[,] may file a request for termination of monitoring requirement with the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission." N.C.G.S § 14-208.43(a) (2017). An offender subject to SBM for a period of years does not have this same opportunity. Griffin II , 2020 WL 769356, at *7.