State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Rayjon Matthew Willis, Appellant.
[…] State v. Soto, 855 N.W.2d 303, 307 (Minn. 2014). Whether multiple offenses are part of a single behavioral incident is a mixed question of law and fact, and we review the district court's factual findings for clear error. See State v. Bakken, 883 N.W.2d 264, 270 (Minn. 2016). However, we review the district court's application of the law to those facts de novo. See id. Because the facts in this case are undisputed, we review de novo whether the offenses were committed as part of the same behavioral incident. State v. Marchbanks, 632 N.W.2d 725, 731 (Minn.App. 2001).
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2018), "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them." A person's conduct "is limited to acts committed during a single behavioral incident." State v. Branch, 942 N.W.2d 711, 713 (Minn. 2020).